CES Privacy Policy

The Canadian Evaluation Society is committed to protecting privacy and acts in compliance with Bill C-6 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (2004). This policy applies to personal information collected used and disclosed by the Canadian Evaluation Society (CES) and includes the personal information of members and non-members, including those who visit the CES Web site. "Personal information" for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual.

Limiting Collection

CES makes every effort to limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is deemed necessary for the purpose of our administering the affairs of CES, and collects personal information primarily for registration and payment purposes. Members are asked to voluntarily provide information during the registration and renewal processes that can assist CES in ensuring the accuracy of our membership information. This enables the organization to provide better services by understanding the diversity of our membership.

All credit card information is collected and stored securely. CES uses the information only for the purpose supplied and does not maintain credit card information for each individual member.

Disclosure of Information

CES obtains consent to share information. CES may contact its members directly to gather additional information for organization planning purposes. An individual may refuse to have their personal information shared and it will not affect their participation in an event or their status as a CES member. If CES wishes to use personal information for a purpose other than that stated at the outset of membership or an event, the express written consent of the participant will be obtained. No information that can personally identify an individual participant is provided to anyone outside CES without explicit permission. In the rare event that information that might personally identify individual participants is to be transferred to a third party, explicit permission is obtained from those individual participants. The only exception to this is if CES is required to disclose information for legal reasons such as a subpoena or other court or government orders.

Consent to sharing of personal information with third parties

The membership registration process enables an individual to identify that their personal information may or may not be shared with a third party. A third party is an individual or organization that is independent of the Canadian Evaluation Society. If an individual chooses not to answer this section of the registration form it will be assumed that they are not providing consent to share information for a stated purpose. However, the Secretariat or appointed CES representative may contact members for purposes of verification of the accuracy or completeness of membership information provided.

Disclosure and Retention:

CES may share aggregate information about its members and customers — not individual data — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand CES members and their interests.

Members and non-members may at any time choose not to be contacted by CES or notify CES of any change in their consent to providing information to third parties.

Personal information is retained only for the purpose for which it was collected, except where required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes and/or legal requirements is destroyed, erased, or rendered anonymous using secure data destruction methods.

Any personally identifiable data about members or Web site visitors is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us.

Access:

Individuals can be informed of the existence, use or disclosure of any personal information about them that is currently in the possession or control of CES upon providing proof of identity and submitting a written request to the Privacy Officer. If a request for access to personal information is denied, a written reply outlining the reasons for refusal will be provided (e.g., information was collected for the purposes of a legal investigation). The individual may then challenge the decision of CES.

Information Requests

Internal Use:

Requests for internal use of the CES membership database in whole or in part by CES National and Chapters (or appropriate designates such as the publisher of the CJPE journal) must still conform to the basic principles of the Privacy Policy. The use of members' personal information within the database (e.g. email, home mailing address, home telephone or cellphone) is acceptable for the purpose of communicating with members regarding any CES activities or CES sponsored events that could be perceived as relevant opportunities or benefits consistent with the core mandate and mission of the organization. This may include items such as annual general meetings, the Canadian Journal of Program Evaluation, newsletters, professional development workshops, annual conferences, membership renewal notices and additional information for organizational planning purposes. No fees will be charged for providing information from the CES membership database for internal use to appropriate designates. As stated previously members may choose to indicate that they do not wish to be contacted by CES or amend their personal information on the membership database at any time by contacting the CES Secretariat in writing or by email.

External Use:

Requests for external use of the CES membership database in whole or in part by third parties must also conform to the Privacy Policy. Requests by third parties must be made in writing or by email with a complete description of the use and purpose of the information to be obtained from the membership database to the CES Secretariat at the National Office. The provision of personal information to a third party must respect the consent indicated by each member for a designated purpose as indicated on their membership registration form (i.e. research and surveys, commercial purposes).

Monitoring:

The CES Secretariat will be responsible for notifying the CES Communications & Marketing Committee Chair or designate of all requests made to CES National Council. For requests that the Secretariat or CES Communications & Marketing Committee Chair feel do not readily meet the consent guidelines and directives expressed by members, these will be referred to the CES Privacy Officer.

The Communications & Marketing Committee Chair or Privacy Officer or designate will ask the Secretariat to insure a standardized application process is utilized for each external request. For requests that require personal information that crosses international borders this will require notification of the CES executive to consider the merit of the request and the need for express consent of individual CES members. The CES Secretariat will be responsible for insuring compliance by applicants as far as the one-time use of membership data and the expressed use of the information for its intended purpose. The assignment of fees to external users for use of membership information will be in accordance with allocated rates deemed as appropriate by the CES Secretariat. These rates will be reviewed and approved by CES National Council as required.

Sanctions:

CES members who knowingly do not comply with CES privacy policies when using the membership database information may have their membership revoked indefinitely by the CES Board of Directors. Both CES members and non-members who knowingly do not comply with the use of membership information may be subject to criminal prosecution or civil action.

CES Web Site

CES Web site servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web pages visited.

We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Cookies are used only to ensure the delivery of service reserved to members.

CES Web Site Disclaimer

CES has taken reasonable measures to ensure that the information and data presented on this Web site are accurate and current. However, the CES makes no express or implied warranty regarding the accuracy of such information or data, and hereby expressly disclaims all legal liability and responsibility to persons who or entities that use or access this site and its content.

CES may provide links to Web pages that are not part of the CES Web family or evaluationcanada.ca domain, or maintained by CES. These sites are managed by other organizations, companies, or individuals and not under CES control, and CES is not responsible for the information or links you may find there. CES provides links to these sites merely as a convenience to you and the presence of these links is not to be construed as a CES endorsement of the sites. CES is not responsible for the information collection practices of non-CES sites. Once an individual is linked to another site, they are subject to the privacy policy displayed in the linked site.

Safeguards

CES safeguards and protects personal information in its possession or control from loss or theft and from unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication, use or modification. Physical safeguards such as restricted access to the entire office, alarm systems and secure locks on all doors are in use. Passwords and firewalls protect all electronic documents.

Transparency

CES is open about the procedures used to safeguard and manage personal information. Access to information about these procedures is available through this Privacy Policy, or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Accountability

The privacy officer for CES is the Chair of the Governance Committee.

Should you have questions or concerns related to this privacy statement or about the way CES protects your personal information, please contact the Chair of the Governance Committee via the CES Secretariat or the link provided on the CES website.

Provide Recourse

If you wish to submit comments concerning this Privacy Statement or its application by us, please convey your suggestions or concerns in writing to

Privacy Officer
c/o Canadian Evaluation Society Secretariat
3-247 Barr Street
Renfrew, ON K7V 1J6
admin_chair@evaluationcanada.ca
tel.: 1-855-251-5721
fax: 613-432-6840

CES will investigate all comments or concerns and attempt to respond quickly to inform you of the steps, if any, that will be implemented in order to address your concerns.

If individuals are not satisfied that CES has adequately addressed their comments or concerns, they can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner.